2012-13 Women's Volleyball Signee
Makenzie Soat
Makenzie Soat
Joining the Crusaders in 2012-13
Competing in Women's Volleyball
Position: MB
Height: 5-9
Hometown: Galena, Ill.
Previous School: Galena HS
High School: 2012 graduate of Galena High School...was a member of the Pirates' volleybal and track and field programs...earned unanimous first-team all-conference volleyball honors as a senior...led the Pirates to the Northwestern Upper Illini Conference (NUIC) and regional championships....finished 13-0 in NUIC play and fashioned a 33-4 overall record, setting a new school mark for wins in a season...earned TH and Freeport Journal Standard first-team all-area honors....as a junior, the three-year volleyball letterwinner earned second-team all-conference and TH all-area honorable mention honors....picked up three varsity letters as a member of the Pirates' track and field program...member of the National Honor Society,..student council.
 
Pesonal File: Born on November 18, 1993 in Dubuque, Iowa...daughter of Tim and Tami Soat, of Galena...has one brother and one sister...sister is a member of the volleyball program at MacMurray College...pursuing a degree in physical therapy.
 
Clarke University Head Women's Volleyball Coach Chris Miron has announced that Makenzie Soat, of Galena, Ill., has signed a letter of intent to enroll at the university next fall and join the Crusaders' volleyball program.
 

Soat, a 5-9 middle blocker, earned unanimous first-team all-conference volleyball honors as a senior at Galena High School, leading the Pirates to the Northwestern Upper Illini Conference (NUIC) and regional championships. Galena finished 13-0 in NUIC play and fashioned a 33-4 overall record, setting a new school mark for wins in a season. Soat earned TH and Freeport Journal Standard first-team all-area honors.

As a junior, the three-year volleyball letterwinner earned second-team all-conference and TH all-area honorable mention honors.

Soat also picked up three varsity letters as a member of the Pirates' track and field program.

A member of the National Honor Society, Soat will pursue a degree in physical therapy at Clarke.

Makenzie is the daughter of Tim and Tami Soat, of Galena.

 

2011-12 Season
Men's Basketball
NamePositionHeightHometownPrevious School
Kristofer BrooksF6-6Hemet, Calif.Mount San Jacinto College
Luke CassedyG6-1Redding, Calif.College of the Siskyous
Jantz ElliottG6-2Weed, Calif.College of the Siskyous
Turrell FosterGuard5-11Iowa Falls, IowaWinona State University
Eric HollowGuard6-2Racine, Wis.The Prairie School
Jake PetersenGuard6-1Norwalk, IowaIowa Central CC
Tre' WagnerGuard6-0Loves Park, Ill.Harlem HS
 
Women's Basketball
NamePositionHeightHometownPrevious School
Stephanie AasenGuard5-8Orfordville, Wis.Parkview HS
Cassie CarlsonGuard5-6Janesville, Wis.Lakeside Lutheran HS
Kelsey DircksGuard5-6Solon, IowaSolon HS
Anna HahnForward6-1New Berlin, Wis.New Berlin Eisenhower HS
Amanda HamiltonGuard5-4Janesville, Wis.Craig HS
Taylor RuterForward5-9Shannon, Ill.Eastland HS
Katie ScarlettG/F5-8Nevada, IowaNevada High School
Savannah SheplerG5-8Janesville, Wis.Parker HS
Riley TaubertForward6-0Chesterton, Ind.Chesterton HS
 
Baseball
NamePositionHeightHometownPrevious School
Josh CooperCatcher5-9Loves Park, Ill.Harlem HS
Sergio CruzOutfielder-Bronx, N.Y.Clackamas CC
Derrick DavisInfielder6-3Benton Harbor, Mich.Benton Harbor HS
Tanner DenlingerOutfielder6-0Dubuque, IowaWahlert Catholic HS
Tony Ebel3B5-11Omaha, Neb.Millard South HS
Jeremy GoodallRHP-CanadaWest Virgina State University
Johnny KruickOutfielder6-0Lake Stevens, Wash.Edmonds CC
Cody LeachInfielder6-4Dubuque, IowaHempstead HS
Roman LorentzRHP6-1Aloha, Ore.Clackamas CC
Eddie LyonCatcher/Utility-Phoenix, Ariz.Arcadia H.S.
Luis ReyesInfielder-VenezuelaIowa Lakes CC
Robert RiverOF/RHP-Maquoketa, IowaMaquoketa HS
Dustin Sandberg1B6-0Victoria, British ColombiaTompkins Cortland CC
Brian SchleierRHP6-3Carolina, Puerto RicoCarvin School
Jose StellutiCatcher-Anzoategui, VenezuelaIowa Lakes CC
Seth WiemanLHP6-0Las Vegas, Nev.College of the Siskiyous
 
Men's Cross Country
NameHeightHometownPrevious School
Nick Anderson5-9Sauk Village, Ill.Bloom Trail HS
Chase Gregory-Pontiac, Ill.Pontiac Township HS
Stacy Latnie6-2Monee, IllinoisKentucky State University
David Meyers5-8Walford, IowaPrairie HS
Hunter Schmitt6-1Dubuque, IowaHempstead HS
Scott Titler5-9Swisher, IowaPrairie HS
 
Women's Cross Country
NameHeightHometownPrevious School
Amy Bowden5-3Dubuque, IowaUniversity of Northern Iowa
Kayla Snyder5-7Altoona, IowaDowling Catholic
Megan Titler5-2Swisher, IowaPrairie HS
 
Men's Golf
NameHeightHometownPrevious School
Andrew Castle5-11Carlton, Minn.Cloquet HS
Jake Kuklinski6-2Appleton, Wis.East H.S.
Travis Oberbroeckling-Dyersville, IowaBeckman HS
Eric Obert5-11Orangeville, Ill.Orangeville HS
 
Women's Golf
NameHeightHometownPrevious School
Kelsey Dircks5-6Solon, IowaSolon HS
Amanda Murphy5-8Roseville, Minn.Roseville Area HS
 
Softball
NamePositionHeightHometownPrevious School
Clarissa AbellPitcher5-7Ottawa, IllinoisBlack Hawk College
Rachael ArnsINF5-4McHenry, Ill.McHenry West HS
Krista FioriniOF5-2Plainfield, Ill.Plainfield Central HS
Natalie OstheimerP/1B5-7Iowa Falls, IowaEllsworth CC
Danielle StralowP/1B5-11Morrison, Ill.Morrison HS
Allison Thein1B5-5Dubuque, IowaHempstead High School
 
Women's Track and Field
NameHeightHometownPrevious School
Coreyne Bormann5-7New Hampton, IowaNew Hampton HS
Amy Bowden5-3Dubuque, IowaUniversity of Northern Iowa
Samantha Francois5-4Dubuque, IowaSenior HS
Mileva Gacanich5-3Socorro, New MexicoSocorro HS
Kayla Snyder5-7Altoona, IowaDowling Catholic HS
Caitlin Spaw5-0West Des Moines, IowaValley High School
Megan Titler5-2Swisher, IowaPrairie HS
 
Men's Track and Field
NameHeightHometownPrevious School
Nick Anderson5-9Sauk Village, Ill.Bloom Trail HS
Paul Cave-Surrey England, UKEpsom and Ewell HS
Chase Gregory-Pontiac, Ill.Pontiac Township HS
Stacy Latnie6-2Monee, IllinoisKentucky State University
David Meyers5-8Walford, IowaPrairie HS
Hunter Schmitt6-1Dubuque, IowaHempstead HS
Scott Titler5-9Swisher, IowaPrairie HS
Anthony Worden5-9Cedar Rapids, IowaXavier HS
 
Men's Volleyball
NamePositionHeightHometownPrevious School
Joe BirosOH6-1Chicago, Ill.St. Rita High School
Bobby GallagherOPP6'4Tinley Park, Ill.St. Rita of Cascia
Dylan MoenUtility5-9LaMoure, N.D.LaMoure High School
Kevin MurphyL5-11Chicago, Ill.Marist High School
Tyler WillsSetter6-6Galena, Ill.Galena HS
 
Women's Volleyball
NamePositionHeightHometownPrevious School
Molly BenderL/DS5-2Belvidere, Ill.Boylan Central Catholic HS
Tiffany BormannMH6-0Boone, IowaDMACC
Meagan FranklinLibero/DS5-2Dallas, TexasBishop Dunne HS
Lauren GaffneyDS5-2Galena, Ill.North Park University
Holly HoschMH6-0Cascade, IowaNorthern Iowa
Elle KosciukMH6-1Winneconne, Wis.Winneconne HS
Corrin LarkinS5-7Johnson, IowaJohnson HS
Leah MassmanSetter5-7Dubuque, IowaWahlert Catholic HS
Allison PaskerMH5-11Manchester, IowaWest Delaware HS
Amanda RaschkeMH/OH5-11Burbank, Ill.Reavis H.S.
Jasmine SchillingerL/DS5-2Adel, IowaWaukee HS
 
Fan Poll
Women's Basketball
Only one player in the history of the Clarke women's basketball program has scored over 1,000 career points while having over 1,000 career rebounds. Who is it?